NY 878891

October 28,1992

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 878891

Mr. John E. Schoenheider
Caterpillar Inc.
100 NE Adams Street
Peoria, Illinois 61629

RE: The tariff classification of steel billets and sections from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Schoenheider:

In your letter dated April 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are nonalloy and alloy steel billets and hot-rolled curved sections/cutting edges. The billets designated as part number 0734448632 and specification number 1E1201 are described as round cornered squares and measure 3.438" x 12'6" x 20'1". The billets designated as part number 9584280546 and specification number 1E1073 are described as round forging billets and measure 6" x 14'7 1/2" x 29'3". The hot-rolled curved sections/cutting edges will be imported in material lengths and measure 5/8" x 8" x 508". The boron content of the round cornered square billets and the curved sections ranges from 0.0005 to 0.0030 percent by weight. Products which contain, by weight, 0.0008 percent or more of boron are considered alloy steel while those products containing less than 0.0008 percent by weight of boron are nonalloy steel. All of the round billets contain 0.3 percent or more by weight of chromium and are therefore alloy steel.

It should be noted that if any of the products described as billets are actually bar products, that is, made to bar specifications or meeting the dimensional and mechanical requirements for bar, they will be treated as bars, and not as semifinished billets, for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel billets will be 7207.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for semifinished products of iron or nonalloy steel, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more of carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel billets will be 7224.90.00, HTS, which provides for semifinished products of other alloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel curved sections/cutting edges will be 7216.50.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, other angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled alloy steel curved sections/cutting edges will be 7228.70.30, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel, angles, shapes and sections, hot-rolled, not drilled, not punched and not otherwise advanced. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport